Skip to content
BVK Hydrotech, a BVK Group company
Rooftop solar installation at the BVK plant in Jaipur

Sustainably grow

Sustainability at BVK

More than half of BVK's energy already comes from renewables, packaging is fully reusable, and the ESG target is set at 2030 — because a clean-energy supply chain is only as clean as its suppliers.

50%+ Renewable Energy

Of current energy consumption.

100% Reusable Packaging

Fully recyclable, supporting circularity.

ESG Goals by 2030

A dated target, not an open commitment.

20% Women

Of employees across the group.

Overview

Responsibility in action

BVK prioritises Environmental, Social and Governance objectives as a move towards reducing carbon emissions and achieving ESG goals. A notable aspect of these initiatives is that 50% of our energy consumption currently comes from renewable sources, and our goal is to become 100% self-reliant with renewable sources. For customers building low-carbon equipment, that matters: an electrolyser component made with coal-fired electricity carries that footprint into your product.

Helping customers — achieve their own ESG goals

See Our Commitments

Commitments

Where sustainability actually shows up

Six areas from BVK's sustainability programme.

  1. 01

    Renewable Energy

    50%+ of energy needs already powered through renewables, with a goal of complete self-reliance.

  2. 02

    Digital Energy Management

    A digital energy management system driving conservation across the plant.

  3. 03

    Diversity

    20% of employees in the group are women.

  4. 04

    Sustainable Packaging

    Packaging solutions that are completely reusable and recyclable, supporting a circular economy.

  5. 05

    Certified Systems

    ISO 14001 environmental and ISO 50001 energy management systems.

  6. 06

    Social Responsibility

    The group's corporate social responsibility work, including the Disha Foundation and The Jeypore School.

Supply chain impact

Why a supplier's footprint becomes yours

If you are building electrolysers or fuel cells, your product's environmental case depends partly on where its components came from. These are the things a customer's sustainability team usually asks us for.

  • Renewable share of manufacturing energy — currently 50%+
  • Energy management system certification — ISO 50001:2018
  • Environmental management system certification — ISO 14001:2015
  • Occupational health and safety certification — ISO 45001:2018
  • Packaging recyclability — 100% reusable and recyclable
  • Material compliance declarations — RoHS and REACH
  • Dated improvement target — ESG goals set for 2030
Illustration: Hydrogen plant set in a forested valley
Certified systemsISO 14001 and ISO 50001

Specifications

Sustainability commitments and evidence

CommitmentPosition todayEvidence
Renewable energy share50%+ of energy consumptionGreen Energy Brochure
Renewable self-reliance100% — targetGreen Energy Brochure
ESG programmeGoals set for 2030Group ESG objectives
Environmental managementCertifiedISO 14001:2015
Occupational health & safetyCertifiedISO 45001:2018
Packaging100% reusable and recyclableCircular economy approach
Material complianceDeclaredRoHS and REACH declarations
Diversity20% of group employees are womenGreen Energy Brochure

Beyond compliance

A circular approach

We embrace packaging solutions that are completely reusable and can be recycled, supporting a circular economy. Adopting 100% reusable and recyclable packaging aligns with our sustainability efforts and fulfils corporate social responsibility objectives.

Circular Packaging

Reusable and recyclable across repeat supply programmes.

Digital Conservation

A digital energy management system driving conservation.

Social Responsibility

Strong commitment through the group's education and foundation work.

Audited, Not Asserted

ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and ISO 50001 certified management systems.

The goal

100% self-reliant on renewables

Half of BVK's energy consumption already comes from renewable sources. The remaining half is the work in progress, and the target date for the wider ESG programme is 2030.

Energy needs powered by renewables today
50%+
Horizon for the full ESG programme
2030

Sustainably grow

Need our sustainability documentation?

For a supplier assessment, tell us which framework you report under and which documents you need.

Certifications

Certified quality, safety and compliance

The same management systems and compliance badges audited across every order: quality, environment, safety, energy and material conformity.

AS9100

AS9100

CE marking European conformity certification badge

CE Marking

DSIR Recognized R&D Centre

DSIR Recognized R&D Centre

IATF 16949:2016

IATF 16949:2016

ISO 9001:2015

ISO 9001:2015

ISO 14001:2015

ISO 14001:2015

ISO 45001:2018

ISO 45001:2018

ISO 50001 2018 energy management system certification badge

ISO 50001:2018

REACH compliant certification badge

REACH Compliant

RoHS compliant certification badge

RoHS Compliant

AS9100

AS9100

CE marking European conformity certification badge

CE Marking

DSIR Recognized R&D Centre

DSIR Recognized R&D Centre

IATF 16949:2016

IATF 16949:2016

ISO 9001:2015

ISO 9001:2015

ISO 14001:2015

ISO 14001:2015

ISO 45001:2018

ISO 45001:2018

ISO 50001 2018 energy management system certification badge

ISO 50001:2018

REACH compliant certification badge

REACH Compliant

RoHS compliant certification badge

RoHS Compliant

FAQ

Sustainability FAQs

Answers to the questions buyers and engineers ask most often about this part of our range.

Ask our engineers